College of Health and Human Services
George Mason University
George Mason University Mason
George Mason University

CHHS Honors Students At Annual Awards Ceremony

April 22, 2016

The College of Health and Human Services recognized 53 undergraduate and graduate students at the annual Student Awards Ceremony on April 20.  

Kevin Mallinson, associate professor of nursing and assistant dean of nursing doctoral programs, delivered the awards ceremony address. Students and their families and guests also heard remarks from Thomas Prohaska, dean of the college, and Frank Whittington, senior associate dean for academic affairs.  

The complete list of awardees is included below (organized by department):  

Global and Community Health

Eta Sigma Gamma Health Education Honorary Gamman of the Year
Leila Jane Taweel  

Undergraduate Community Health Academic Achievement Award
Courtney S. Harris
Mahtab Mollajafar 

Undergraduate Community Health Service Award
Catriona M. Gates
Chloe M. Shreve  

Undergraduate Excellence in Writing Award
Christina J. Anderson  

Skolnik Family Global Health Endowed Fellowship
This fellowship was established in 2011 by Richard Skolnik, a global consultant and former member of the College of Health and Human Services Advisory Board. This award offers a current undergraduate student in the Department of Global and Community Health a summer stipend to support travel and work abroad in the public health arena.
Anna R. Ludwick  

Outstanding Graduate Research Award
Nathan Coffey
Erica Janel Street  

Graduate Service and Leadership Award
Leah C. Bruch  

Graduate Academic Achievement Award
David A. Crum
Drasti Ajit Patel  

Health Administration and Policy

Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Health Administration
Dian Purnamasari Saunders  

Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Health Informatics
Shazeda Akter  

Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Senior Housing Administration
Angela Elizabeth Doolan  

Undergraduate Excellence in Writing Award
Rachel E. Steiner  

Graduate Award for Excellence in Executive Management
Daniel Joseph Greenberg  

Graduate Award for Excellence in Health Policy
Prabhjot (Jyoti) Kaur Singh 

Graduate Award for Excellence in Health Informatics
Sarah Ann MacDuff  

Graduate Award for Excellence in Health Systems Research
Yukti Malhotra  

Nursing

Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Clinical Practice
Faye Meaden  

Undergraduate Community Health Award
Christian David Watkins  

Undergraduate Excellence in Writing Award
Angela Chintana Burke  

Rita M. Carty Academic Achievement Award
Established in 1999 by Rita M. Carty, dean of the College of Nursing and Health Science from 1981 to 2002, this award honors an academically outstanding graduating undergraduate or graduate student from the School of Nursing.
Lee Bisset Cooper, BSN  

Sigma Theta Tau—Kitty Parker Smith Leadership Award
This award was established in 1999 by Kitty Parker Smith, an associate professor in the College of Nursing and Health Science from 1988 to 1995. The award honors an outstanding graduating undergraduate or graduate student from the School of Nursing.
Tina M. Jackson, RN to BSN Program  

Graduate Award for Excellence in Advanced Clinical Practice
Christine M. Althoff, DNP, Advanced Clinical Nursing  

Graduate Award for Excellence in Nursing Administration
Nancy Lynn Susco, MSN, Nursing Administration  

Graduate Award for Excellence in Nursing Education
Donna Jenelle Johnson, MSN, Nurse Educator  

Graduate Nurse Practitioner Award for Excellence in Primary Care
Ana Cecilia Adriazola, DNP, Adult Gerontology Nurse Practitioner, PC
Maryam Sindi, MSN, Family Nurse Practitioner, PC DNP 

Practice Inquiry Project Award
Christina M. van Hilst, DNP, Family Nurse Practitioner, PC
Loretta Jean Vece, DNP, Family Nurse Practitioner, PC  

Research Dissertation Award
Elizabeth Wanjugu Itote, PhD, Nursing Education  

Nutrition and Food Studies

Graduate Community Outreach Award
Adam Parker Scott  

Graduate Practicum Award
Casey Marie Cornell  

Graduate Thesis Award
Katelyn M. Brennan  

Rehabilitation Science

Excellence in Advocacy Award
Susan Elizabeth Lydick  

Social Work

BSW Academic Achievement in Social Work Award
Sharon Blacketor 

Outstanding BSW Field Student Award
Kaitlin Regina Murphy  

Outstanding BSW Graduate
Elizabeth A. Kearns  

BSW Advocacy Award
Jose Francisco Aguimatang  

BSW Leadership Award
Amy Joy Long 

Undergraduate Excellence in Writing Award
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Meersman  

MSW Academic Excellence Award, Generalist Year
Amy J. Telles  

MSW Academic Excellence Award, Specialist Year
Alexandra Hume, Social Change
Jessie Alexandra Patton, Clinical Practice  

Outstanding MSW Field Student, Generalist Year
Courtney E. Kramer 

Outstanding MSW Field Student, Specialist Year
Shante M. Johnson, Social Change
Elsa B. Plionis, Social Change  

Outstanding MSW Student, Generalist Year
Rabia Datta  

MSW Advocacy Award
Ashlee Native Harris, Clinical Practice  

MSW Leadership Award
Jennifer Entwistle, Clinical Practice  

Graduate Excellence in Writing Award
Andreena Harriman, Clinical Practice

Expertise